Speaker Rajasthan Legislative Assembly

Dr. C.P. Joshi
Photo

Personal Details

Father's Name Shri Bhudev Prasad Joshi Date of Birth 29 July, 1950
Place of Birth Village - Nathdwara, District Rajsamand Marital Status Married
Educational Qualifications M.Sc.(Physics), M.A. (Psychology), LL.B., Ph.D Profession Professor
Constituency Nathdwara, Distt. Rajsamand Party Indian National Congress (INC)

Membership of Legislature

1980 - 1985 Member, 7th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1985 - 1990 Member, 8th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1998 - 2003 Member, 11th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2003 - 2008 Member, 12th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2009 - 2014 Member, 15th Lok Sabha (Bhilwara Parliamentary Constituency)
2018 - Cont. Member, 15th Rajasthan Legislative Assembly.

Positions Held

1980 - 1983 Member, Estimates Committee ‘B’, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1982 - 1985 Member, Consultative Committee on Finance, Taxation, Excise, Education, Language, Waqf Department, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1983 - 1988 Member, Committee on Public Accounts, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1985 - 1990 Chairman, Committee on Privileges, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
1998 - 2003 (a) Minister (7.12.1998 to 14.5.2002) (1) Rural Development and Panchayati Raj, (2) Specific Planning Organization, (3) Integrated Rural Development, (4) Primary and Secondary Education, (5) Language, (6) College and University Education and (7) Technical Education
(b) Minister (14.5.2002 to 25.1.2003) Policy Making
(c) Minister (14.5.2002 to 04.12.2003 (1) Planning (Manpower), (2) Economic and Statistics, (3) Public Health Engineering, (4) Ground Water, (5) Science and Technology and (6) Information Technology and Communication, Govt. of Rajasthan
2004 - 2005 Member, Committee on Public Undertakings, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly Chairman, Committee on Public Accounts, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly
2009 - 2013 (a) Union Minister (22 May 2009 - 18 Jan 2011) Rural Development and Panchayati Raj
(b) Union Minister (19 Jan 2011 - 15 Jun 2013) Road Transport and Highways
(c) Union Minister (22 Sep 2012 - 28 Oct 2012) Railways (Additional Charge)
(d) Union Minister (11 May 2013 - 15 Jun 2013) Railways (Additional Charge)
2018 - Cont. Speaker, Rajasthan Legislative Assembly (16.01.2019 to cont.)

Political Positions

General Secretary, Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee
Member, All India Congress Committee
President, Rajasthan Pradesh Congress Committee
General Secretary, All India Congress Committee

Miscellaneous

(1) Professor - Mohanlal Shukhadia University, Udaipur
(2) Member - Syndicate, Rajasthan University
(3) Member - Board of Management, Udaipur University, Udaipur
(4) Member - Consultative Committee on Tendu Leaves
(5) President - Rajasthan Cricket Association (RCA)
(6) Chairman - Rajsamand Urban Cooperative Bank

Foreign Visits

Bangladesh, Norway, Britain, Spain, Portugal, Canada, China

Contacts

Permanent Address A-621, Govind Marg, Malviya Nagar, Jaipur (Rajasthan)
Present Address Jaipur
Phone No. +91-141-2744321 (Office), +91-141-2521666 (R), Mobile No. +91-98290 66778
Fax No. +91-141-2744321, 2744333, 2744334 (Office)
eMail speaker-rajassembly[at]nic[dot]in, rajassembly[at]nic[dot]in, cpj[at]cpjoshi[dot]com